Frequently Asked Questions

Annual Meetings

 Assessments            

 Board of Directors            

 Common Areas            

 Committees           

 Pets, Dog, Cats, Etc.....           

 Insurance            

 Reserve Account            

 Violations of CC&Rs            

 Website          

Answers

  • Annual Meetings
    • Question: When is the Annual Meeting of La Gorce Palace C. A. held?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that a meeting of the Association shall be held at least once a year. The La Gorce Palace C. A. Bylaws specify that the Annual Meeting is to be held in December of each year. You will receive written notice of the meeting, along with the Procedural Agenda in advance of the time the meeting is to be held.
       


    • Question: How do I vote for the Board or on other issues?
       
      Answer: Prior to the meeting, you will be sent a copy of the ballots for the election of Directors or other issues that may require the vote of the Membership.
       


    • Question: What constitutes a quorum for the Annual Meeting of La Gorce Palace C. A.?
       
      Answer: Article II, Section 5 of our By-Laws provides that a quorum for a legal meeting shall be thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of all Association members (a "quorum") must be established at the meeting for an annual meeting to be conducted.
       


    • Question: How much notice must be given before the Annual Meeting?
       
      Answer: No less than 14 days and no more than 30 days prior to the meeting.


    • Question: May I give my proxy to another homeowner if I cannot attend?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that no proxies are permitted; however, there is a provision for absentee ballots. In order for your absentee ballot to be counted it must be returned in the envelope provided with the mailing, and it must be received by the time of the Annual
       


  • Assessments
    • Question: How are assessments determined?
       
      Answer: The amount of assessment for any given year is based upon the projected operating costs of the Association for the coming year, plus a provision for funding reserves for the maintenance, repair or replacement of capital assets and other contingencies.
       


    • Question: Is there any provision for increases in assessments and how much can they be raised?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that the Association may not impose a regular assessment that is more that 15% greater than the immediately preceding fiscal year’s assessment without the approval of a majority of the membership.
       


    • Question: What is the penalty for late or non-payment of assessments?
       
      Answer: If your account is in arrears, you will be sent a reminder by the management, and if your account is 90 days in arrears, a lien against your property may be filed. The Bylaws provide that the Association has a implied lien on a property from the date the assessment is due, and has the right for foreclose on delinquent accounts (not including late charges, collection fees and legal fees) at the earlier of:          1) The assessment being delinquent for at least three (3) months; or 2) The delinquent assessment(s) totals at least more then two (2) months.
       


    • Question: Can I pay my assessments by credit card or debit card?
       
      Answer: Yes, you may pay by credit card & debit card at La Gorce website (www.Lagorcepalacecondo.com) in the owners portal login in section. Contact La Gorce Palace Condominium, Inc. for details.
       


    • Question: How do I know when my payment has been received?
       
      Answer: You may check to see if your check has been received by checking your Account Information on the La Gorce Palace C. A. website or call the office during office hours. 
       


  • Board of Directors
    • Question: How many persons are there on the Board?
       
      Answer: Current provisions of the amended By-Laws provide for a Board of five (5) members. The presence of three (3) of its members constitutes a quorum to conduct a legal meeting.
       



    • Question: When are elections held?
       
      Answer: Elections for the Board are held at the Annual Meeting. However, ballots are sent out in advance of the meeting for the benefit of those members who do not attend. Those ballots must be returned in the envelopes provided by the Association to be counted.
       


    • Question: What are the duties of the Board?
       
      Answer: The general duties of the Board of Directors are as follows: 1) To uphold and enforce the terms of our Governing Documents.       2) To manage the business affairs of the community. 3) To maintain the security of the community. 4) To maintain the physical infrastructure of the Association. 4) To manage the financial assets of the HOA. 5) To develop budget projections that anticipate ongoing operating expenses and assure that sufficient reserve funds will be available for future expenditures for infrastructure or for other contingencies.
       



    • Question: May I attend meetings of the Board?
       
      Answer: Members of the Association are welcome to attend Board meetings. If you have a specific issue that you would like to have addressed, please contact our Community Manager in advance of the meeting so the topic may be put on the agenda.
       


    • Common Areas
      • Question: What are the common areas in La Gorce Palace C. A.?
         
        Answer: La Gorce Palace C. A. The common areas comprise everything described in the condominium plan that is not a Unit. This would include the grounds, walkways, driveways, hallways, recreational facilities, and anything else that is shared among all of the units.
         


    • Committees
        Question: What committees are there in La Gorce Palace C. A.?
         
        Answer: The standing committees in La Gorce Palace C. A. are as follows: 1) Architectural Review and Landscape Committee, 2) Road Rehabilitation and Maintenance Committee, 3) Executive Committee and 4) Welcome Committee, which is comprised of non-Board members. Please see Governing Documents / Resolutions to learn about the composition and the responsibilities of the first three committees listed.
         


      • Question: Do committee members need to be members of the Board?
         
        Answer: Any Association member in good standing can be appointed to a committee.
         


      • Question: Can I volunteer to serve on a committee?
         
        Answer: Volunteers are always welcome to request to serve on a committee if there is a vacancy. The Welcome Committee is comprised of non-Board members and volunteers to serve are always sought.
         


    • Dog and Animal Nuisances
      • Question: Are pets (Dogs, Cats, Etc.) allowed at La Gorce Palace?
         
        Answer: NO PETS: 
                       As per Amendments to Article XXVIII of the Declaration of Condominium to provide as follows:                                           "Pets. No pets or animals should be kept or harbored on the Condominium Property or within the confines of a Unit. Residents that have a pet residing in the unit prior to adoption of this amendment must register the pet with the Condominium Association within thirty (30) days of the adoption of the amendment. The pets that are grandfathered-in(registered pets) may not weigh in excess of twenty (20) pounds at maturity. Pets must be hand-carried at all times when not within a Unit of pet’s owner, may not be maintained or harbored within a Unit that would create a nuisance to any Unit owner or lessee, and may not constitute an “exotic pet”. A determination by the Board of Directors that a pet or animal maintained or harbored within a Unit creates a nuisance or is exotic shall be binding and conclusive on all parties.”

         Click to View Pet Guidelines



    • Insurance
      • Question: What type of insurance does the HOA carry?
         
        Answer: The Association currently carries three types of insurance: Property, General Liability, Flood, Umbrella, Garage, Directors & Officers, Crime, Glass, and Wind.
         


      • Question: What should I do if I witness La Gorce Palace C. A. property damaged in an accident?
         
        Answer: If you observe an accident that causes damage to La Gorce Palace C. A. property, please attempt to obtain the names of those involved and the license plates and descriptions of any vehicles involved. Call La Gorce Palace Condominium, Inc. with the information and our Manager will follow up on the matter.
         


      • Question: What should I do if I incur damages in an accident caused by faulty HOA equipment or materials?
         
        Answer: If you are injured or if or your property is damaged by faulty HOA equipment, materials or maintenance, please call our Office and provide all the details and photos, if possible.
         


    • Reserve Account
      • Question: What is the Reserve Account for?
         
        Answer: The Reserve Account has been set up to assure that we have adequate funds to undertake future maintenance and replacement of our capital assets, principally our roads. It is also to provide funds for other contingencies.
         


      • Question: Are the funds dedicated to any specific projects?
         
        Answer: The Reserve Funds are not dedicated to any particular projects. However, a blueprint for their projected use is outlined in the document titled Independent Reserve Analysis.
         


      • Question: How is the Reserve Account funded?
         
        Answer: We fund our Reserve Account by semi-annual transfers from our operating account. See Budget.
         


    • Violations of CC&Rs
      • Question: If one of my neighbors is in violation of the CC&Rs, how do I file a complaint?
         
        Answer: If you wish to report a CC&R violation, please call our Manager to obtain a Report of CC&R Violation form. Fill it out in its entirety and return it to La Gorce Palace Condominium, Inc., attention Eric Gandarilla.
         



    • Website
      • Question: I forgot my password. Is there a way to retrieve my password information from the site?
         
        Answer: Yes. On the Login Screen, there is a link labeled “Forgot your Password?” Click on that. On the next screen, enter either your name or your email address as it appears in the profile. NOTE: The “Forgot my Password” function will not work unless you have a valid email address listed in your User Profile.
         


      • Question: I would rather not login every time I come to the site. Can’t I save my password?
         
        Answer: Yes. Simply check the box labeled “Remember Login Info?” on the login screen, and the web site will store a cookie on your computer. Every time you click Login, the web site will automatically log you in; however, you will still need to enter your login information if you visit the web site on a different computer. NOTE: It is highly recommend that you DO NOT save your login information if you are accessing the web site on a public computer.
         


      • Question: The web site automatically logs me in every time I click Login. How can I get the login screen back?
         
        Answer: You need to discard the login cookie on your machine. To do so, log in and click User Profile. Check the box labeled “Discard / Remember Login Info”, and click the “Save Settings” button at the bottom of the page.
         


      • Question: How can I get information emailed to me?
         
        Answer: Our web site contains a feature that allows us to send the Newsletters and other periodic emails of interest to community members. It will also supply website updates. To sign up, go to User Profile / Subscriptions and mark “From the Board” and/or “Website Announcements” and click on “Save Changes” button.
         


      • Question: Can anyone else see my personal information in User Profile or Account Information?
         
        Answer: The La Gorce Palace C. A. website is for Association Members only and is not available to the public. Only the person with your login name and password can view your information.